ASW Consulting

PRIVACY POLICY

ASW Consulting, a wholly owned subsidiary of AS White Global, is an international recruitment company. We are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Operating in Southeast Asia, we also recognise and comply with relevant local legislation such as the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Thailand and the Personal Data Protection Decree (PDPD) in Vietnam.

1. Collection of Personal Data

ASW Consulting may collect information about candidates such as name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations, and employment history. We may also collect other types of personal information such as references and career objectives. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information you gave us when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further services on any of our websites;

(b) contacting us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job with a client, or to work directly with ASW Consulting. In these instances, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference or background checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable legislation.

At its discretion, ASW Consulting may also collect information from public records and third parties.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

ASW Consulting holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services;

(d) to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your enquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) to different parts of the AS White Group worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;

(h) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, referencing or background checks, and those who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function coordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as ASW Consulting;

(i) if ASW Consulting merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(j) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(k) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. ASW Consulting will provide the information for the purpose of collection and it will only be disclosed with your consent.

4. Privacy on Our Website

(a) Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae (“CV”) and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to ASW Consulting via our website or when applying via a job-board or advertisement, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the relevant Talent Consultant, who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our Talent Consultants working in other offices of ASW Consulting, both inside and outside Australia. If you are accepted onto our database, a Talent Consultant may then contact you to set up an interview via phone, Skype or in person. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

(b) Job Alerts

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this website worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We may also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on ASW Consulting’s website.

5. Information Transfer Across International Borders

ASW Consulting is a global company, we endeavour to provide you with the same services worldwide. We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than your home country or other than the country in which the information was originally collected.

Where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal information will be accessible by our other offices and potential employers internationally to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with the legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.

6. Security

ASW Consulting takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, ASW Consulting cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside ASW Consulting, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

7. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to or update or to delete your personal information held at ASW Consulting by contacting The Director of Talent in writing as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so.

Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

You may also request that ASW Consulting stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

8. Clients / Referees

ASW Consulting collect personal data from clients such as name, position, title and contact information. We also collect data regarding communication with us (this could include email, phone, text, InMail or other platforms). We also collect feedback that you provide about our candidates. If a client has attended one of our events, then we would also store such relevant information.

Personal data is used to communicate with you, to fulfil our contractual obligations, provide marketing or other such relevant matter.

If you provide data to us about a candidate (for example, a client or referee may confirm a candidate’s employment history or act as a referee), then we will attain all such relevant information related to yourself and the candidate. This may include your name, current or previous work history related to the candidate’s employment and your contact details, as well as the information that you provide regarding the candidate. When providing reference information, the information related to the candidate may be provided to them after the hiring process should the candidate request it in writing.

ASW Consulting also collects personal data about clients from publicly available data sources such as biodata from websites, LinkedIn and social networking sites.

9. Suppliers

We usually collect and store the name and contact details of our suppliers and third-party relationships, to maintain contact and ensure delivery of services.

10. Complaints

At ASW Consulting we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

11. Contact

You can contact our Director of Talent if you would like further information, have comments about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint on any privacy issue:

Contact details: sarah@consulting.aswhiteglobal.com
ASW Consulting
Suite 69, Level 14, 88 Pitt St
Sydney, NSW 2000